Call Us Today For Your Free
30-Minute Consultation

619-739-4592
866-540-8277

619-739-4592

2016 Labor Law Updates Part III - Protections Expanded for School & Child Care Leave

school leave.jpg

Juggling a job and the frequently unpredictable demands of child care and school activities and emergencies is more difficult than ever. SB 579 makes it just a little bit easier.

Effective January 1, 2016, State Bill 579 expands California Labor Code 230.8, which provides protected leave for employees who wish to participate in a child's school or child care-related activities. The amended Labor Code Section 230.8 applies to California employers with 25 or more employees and is great news for families.

Employees eligible to take this time now include parents, guardians, grandparents, stepparents, foster parents and persons standing in loco parentis to a child.

This protected leave can be taken by eligible employees for any of the following scenarios:

· to participate in activities at a school or child care provider

· to find care for a child with a child care provider or to find and register a child at a school

· to respond to an emergency at school or at a child care provider, including when a school/child care provider advises the employee that the child must be picked up, when behavioral or discipline problems arise, unexpected closure of the facility, and natural disasters

Eligible employees are allowed to take up to 40 hours per year for covered activities, but no more than 8 hours per month. Employees should provide reasonable notice to their employer, and may be asked to provide documentation verifying their participation in the covered activity.

Employers are prohibited from discriminating against or terminating employees for taking leave provided by this law.

Contact Freeland Law APC for a free 30-minute consultation with Michael Freeland, experienced employment lawyer serving San Diego, California.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.